27 C
Lagos
Sunday, April 18, 2021
More

    Oscars-2020-full-list-winners

    Must Read

    Again, suspected herdsmen invade Benue Community, kill 11 residents, injure scores

    Suspected Fulani herdsmen militias have invaded Mbakyondu, in Gwer-West Local Government Area of Benue State, killing no fewer that...

    Banditry attacks: Katsina deploys dogs to secure boarding schools

    Katsina has approved the deployment of dogs to complement security arrangements to secure boarding schools in the State. Commissioner for...

    Active cases of COVID-19 rises to 7,782 as NCDC confirms more infections

    Active cases of COVID-19 rises to 7,782 as NCDC confirms more infections The total active cases of coronavirus (COVID-19) across...

    The 92nd Annual Academy Awards which celebrates the achievements in television and film over the previous year, held at the Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles on Sunday Night.

    The award ceremony proceeded without a host for the second time following the 2019 controversy which forced Kevin Hart to step down from hosting the previous gig over his homophobic tweets.

    Read Also:  See The $2.5 million Jewelry Scarlett Johansson Wore to the Oscars

    “Parasite” took home the top prize at the 92nd Academy Awards, becoming the first non-English language film to win the best picture award.

    “I’m speechless,” Kwak Sin Ae, producer of “Parasite,” said during her acceptance speech. “We never imagined this to ever happen. We are so happy.

    See the full list of winners below.

    BEST PICTURE

    The Irishman

    Ford vs Ferrari

    Jojo Rabbit

    Joker

    Little Women

    Parasite – WINNER

    Marriage Story

    1917

    Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

    BEST ACTRESS

    Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

    Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

    Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER

    Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

    Charlize Theron – Bombshell

    BEST ACTOR

    Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

    Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

    Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER

    Adam Driver – Marriage Story

    Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell

    Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER

    Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

    Florence Pugh – Little Women

    Margot Robbie – Bombshell

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

    Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

    Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood – WINNER

    Al Pacino – The Irishman

    Joe Pesci – The Irishman

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Sam Mendes – 1917

    Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER

    Todd Phillips – Joker

    Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

    Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Jojo Rabbit

    Joker

    Little Women – WINNER

    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

    The Irishman

    BEST SOUND MIXING

    Ad Astra

    1917 – WINNER

    Ford v Ferrari

    Joker

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

    BEST SOUND EDITING

    Ford V Ferrari – Donald Sylvester

    Joker – Alan Robert Murray

    1917 – Oliver Tarrney and Rachel Tate – WINNER

    One Upon as Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman

    Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker – Matthew Wood and David Acord

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Little Women

    Joker – WINNER

    Marriage Story

    1917

    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    BEST ORIGINAL SONG

    I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4

    I’m Gonna Love me Again – Rocketman – WINNER

    I’m Standing With You – Breakthrough

    Into the Unknown – Frozen II

    Stand Up – Harriet

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

    I Lost My Body

    Toy Story 4 – WINNER

    Klaus

    Missing Link

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    Dcera (Daughter)

    Hair Love – WINNER

    Kitbull

    Memorable Sister

    BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

    Brotherhood

    Nefta Football Club

    The Neighbor’s Window – WINNER

    Saria

    A Sister

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    American Factory – WINNER

    The Cave

    The Edge of Democracy

    For Sama

    Honeyland

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

    In the Absence

    Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) – WINNER

    Life Overtakes Me

    St. Louis Superman

    Walk Run Cha-Cha

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Avengers: Endgame

    The Irishman

    1917 – WINNER

    The Lion King

    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    1917 – Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

    Knives Out – Rian Johnson

    Parasite – Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han – WINNER

    Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    The Irishman – Steven Zaillian

    Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi – WINNER

    Joker – Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

    Little Women – Greta Gerwig

    The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

    Corpus Christi (Poland)

    Honeyland (North Macedonia)

    Les Miserables (France)

    Pain and Glory (Spain)

    Parasite (South Korea) – WINNER

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    1917

    The Irishman

    Jojo Rabbit

    Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

    Parasite

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Ford v Ferrari – Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker – WINNER

    The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker

    Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles

    Joker – Jeff Groth

    Parasite – Jinmo Yang

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER

    The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

    Joker – Lawrence Sher

    The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

    Once Upon a Time in Hollywood – Robert Richardson

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    Bombshell – WINNER

    Joker

    Judy

    1917

    Maleficent: Mistress of Evil

    - Advertisement -

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    - Advertisement -

    Latest News

    Again, suspected herdsmen invade Benue Community, kill 11 residents, injure scores

    Suspected Fulani herdsmen militias have invaded Mbakyondu, in Gwer-West Local Government Area of Benue State, killing no fewer that...
    - Advertisement -

    More Articles Like This

    - Advertisement -