31 C
Lagos
Friday, April 16, 2021
More

    Emmy Awards 2019: Game Of Thrones Wins Best Drama Series (See Full List Of Winners)

    Must Read

    APC announces date for Anambra governorship primary

    The All Progressives Congress (APC) has said its primary election for Anambra governorship election will hold on June 26. Prof....

    Kidnap Attempt Foiled, 200 Cows Recovered In Kaduna

    Troops of Operation Safe Haven (OPSH) have foiled a kidnap attempt on Gidan Waya-Jagindi Road in Jema’a council area...

    FG Identifies Causes Of Failure In Civil Service Delivery

    The Federal Government on Thursday attributed failure in Civil Service delivery to lack of skilled manpower, poor communication at...

    Game of Thrones (GOT) had the biggest win of the night as the 71st Primetime Emmys Awards held on Sunday night in Downtown Los Angeles.

    GOT clinched the best drama series alongside Peter Dinklage who won the best supporting actor in a drama.

    Below is the full list of winners at the 2019 Emmys Awards.

    Winners
    Outstanding Drama Series
    Winner: Game of Thrones
    Better Call Saul
    Bodyguard
    Killing Eve
    Ozark
    Pose
    Succession
    This Is Us

    Outstanding Comedy Series
    Winner: Fleabag
    Barry
    The Good Place
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Russian Doll
    Schitt’s Creek
    Veep

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
    Winner: Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
    Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
    Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
    Laura Linney, Ozark
    Mandy Moore, This Is Us
    Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
    Robin Wright, House of Cards

    Directing for a Drama Series
    Winner: Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
    Lisa Brühlmann, “Killing Eve”
    David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, “Game of Thrones” (“The Iron Throne”)
    Adam McKay, “Succession”
    David Nutter, “Game of Thrones”(The Last of the Starks”)
    Daina Reid, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
    Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones” (“The Long Night”)

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
    Winner: Billy Porter, Pose
    Jason Bateman, Ozark
    Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
    Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
    Winner: Julia Garner, Ozark
    Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
    Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
    Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
    Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
    Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones

    Writing for a Drama Series
    Winner: Jesse Armstrong, Succession
    David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
    Emerald Fennell, Killing Eve
    Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul
    Jed Mercurio, Bodyguard
    Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, The Handmaid’s Tale

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
    Winner: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
    Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
    Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
    Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
    Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
    Michael Kelly, House of Cards
    Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

    Outstanding Variety Talk Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
    Jimmy Kimmel Live
    The Late Late Show With James Corden
    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

    Director for a Variety Series
    Winner: Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live
    Alex Buono and Rhys Thomas, Documentary Now!
    Derek Waters, Drunk History
    Paul Pennolino, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
    Sacha Baron Cohen, Nathan Fielder, Daniel Gray Longino and Dan Mazer, Who Is America?

    Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
    Winner: Saturday Night Live
    At Home With Amy Sedaris
    Documentary Now
    Drunk History
    I Love You, America
    Who Is America?

    Writing for a Variety Series
    Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    Documentary Now!
    Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
    Late Night With Seth Meyers
    The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
    Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Limited Series
    Winner: Chernobyl
    Escape at Dannemora
    Fosse/Verdon
    Sharp Objects
    When They See Us

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Winner: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon
    Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
    Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
    Aunjanue Ellis, When They See Us
    Joey King, The Act
    Niecy Nash, When They See Us

    Outstanding Television Movie
    Winner: Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
    Brexit
    Deadwood: The Movie
    King Lear
    My Dinner With Herve

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Winner: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
    Mahershala Ali, True Detective
    Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
    Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
    Jared Harris, Chernobyl
    Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

    Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
    Winner: Craig Mazin, Chernobyl
    Russell T Davies, A Very English Scandal
    Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, When They See Us
    Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Escape at Dannemora (“Episode 7”)
    Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Escape at Dannemora (“Episode 6”)
    Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, Fosse/Verdon

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Winner: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
    Asante Blackk, When They See Us
    Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
    John Leguizamo, When They See Us
    Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
    Michael K. Williams, When They See Us

    Directing for a Limited Series
    Winner: Johan Renck, Chernobyl
    Ava DuVernay, When They See Us
    Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon (“Who’s Got the Pain”)
    Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal
    Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora
    Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon (“Glory”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
    Winner: Patricia Arquette, The Act
    Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
    Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
    Vera Farmiga, When They See Us
    Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
    Emily Watson, Chernobyl

    Outstanding Competition Program
    Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race
    The Amazing Race
    American Ninja Warrior
    Nailed It!
    Top Chef
    The Voice

    Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
    Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
    Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
    Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
    Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
    Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

    Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
    Winner: Bill Hader, Barry
    Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
    Don Cheadle, Black Monday
    Ted Danson, The Good Place
    Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
    Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

    Director for a Comedy Series
    Winner: Harry Bradbeer, Fleabag
    Alec Berg, Barry (“The Audition”)
    Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory
    Bill Hader, Barry (“ronny/lily”)
    Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“We’re Going to the Catskills!”)
    Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“All Alone”)

    Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
    Winner: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
    Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Pen15 Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Russian Doll (“Nothing in This World Is Easy”)
    David Mandel, Veep
    Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, The Good Place
    Allison Silverman, Russian Doll (“A Warm Body”)

    Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
    Winner: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Anna Chlumsky, Veep
    Sian Clifford, Fleabag
    Olivia Colman, Fleabag
    Betty Gilpin, GLOW
    Sarah Goldberg, Barry
    Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

    Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
    Winner: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
    Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
    Anthony Carrigan, Barry
    Tony Hale, Veep
    Stephen Root, Veep
    Henry Winkler, Barry

    - Advertisement -

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    - Advertisement -

    Latest News

    APC announces date for Anambra governorship primary

    The All Progressives Congress (APC) has said its primary election for Anambra governorship election will hold on June 26. Prof....
    - Advertisement -

    More Articles Like This

    - Advertisement -